Skip to content ↓
The De La Salle Academy

The De La Salle Academy

The De La Salle Academy

Inspiring People;
Breaking Boundaries

Our Staff

The De La Salle Academy is privileged to have an outstanding team working to educate and support the next generation of young men.

Leadership Miss A. Freeman
Principal
 
Mr I. Makin
Deputy Principal

Mr M. Little

Assistant Principal

Mr R. Lindsay

Assistant Principal

 

Head of Year Mr D. Clifford
Head of Year 7
Mrs T. Davies
Head of Year 8

Ms J. Booth

Head of Year 9

Mr D. Evans
Head of Year 10

Mrs M. Threlkeld

Head of Year 11 

 
English Directorate Mrs V. Grogan
Director of English
Ms J. Booth
English
Miss J. Brougham
English

Mrs R. Kenny

English

Maths Directorate

Mr M. Cotterill

Director of Maths

Mr D. Clifford

Maths

Mr M. Brannan

Maths

 
Science Directorate

Mrs A. Braithwaite

Director of Science

Miss E. Cantrill

Science

Mr R. Owens

Science

Mrs L. Smith

Science Technician

Ebacc Directorate Mr D. Evans
Director of Ebacc/
History
Mrs C. Watson
Director of Formation/History
Mr J. Donnahey
Geography

Miss H. Bowers

Spanish

Miss A. Gibson

Spanish

Miss A. Evans

RE

Foundation Directorate

Miss J. Talbot

Director of Foundation/Art

Mrs M. Threlkeld

ICT/Computer Science

Mr I. Green

ICT/Computer Science

Mr J. Collis
Design Technology

Mrs T. Davies
Food Technology
Mr D. Ashcroft
DT Technician

Mrs A. Kewley
Technician

Mr P. Farrell

DT Assistant

PE & Wellbeing Directorate Mr I. Makin
Physical Education
Mr M. Little
Physical Education
SEND Ms J. Booth
SENCO
Miss P. Mooney
LSA

Mrs M. Hidalgo

LSA

 

Administration/Pastoral Mrs S. Pybis
Principal's PA
Miss J. Skidmore
Reception/SLT Administration

Miss K. Skidmore

Reception/Administration

Mrs J. Lindsay
Attendance Manager

Mr R. Lindsay

Assistant Principal

Mr B. Aliu

Pastoral Support Officer

Operations & Support Mr W. Earle
Site Supervisor

Mr S. Kerr

Site Supervisor

Miss A. Brown
Reprographics
 
Finance

 

 

 
Catering Mrs V. Farrell
Kitchen General Assistant
Ms P. Hayes
Kitchen General Assistant
Mrs W. Hillyard
Kitchen General Assistant
Mrs J. Rooney
Kitchen General Assistant
Facilities

Miss L. Hayes
Facilities Team

Miss K. Jones

Facilities Team

Miss P. Speight

Facilities Team

Miss S. Walsh
Facilities Team

Miss V. O'Donoghue

Facilities Team

Miss F. Hayes

Facilities Team

Miss R. Quine

Facilities Team

Miss N. Craven

Facilities Team