Skip to content ↓
The De La Salle Academy

The De La Salle Academy

The De La Salle Academy

Inspiring People;
Breaking Boundaries

Homework & Enrichment

Homework and Enrichment are both integral parts of academy life. Homework is set weekly for all boys with an expectation that all boys complete their homework to a hgh standard.  Homework allows boys to develop independence towards their learning and explore beyond the classroom. Please read the homework policy to see how we involve parents / carers in this area of academy life.

Enrichment has been developed this coming year as a result of our parent forums and your feedback.  Below you will find a comprehensive half term by half term timetable of activities on offer.  We encourage all boys to participate in at least one activity per half term.  The timetables may be updated as the year progresses with additional activities.

Extra Curricular Activities  at lunchtime

Day Activity Staff / Location
Monday Film Club Ms Trotter
Community Room
Computer Club Mrs Hayes
Heart Space Computer Room
Tuesday Film Club Ms Trotter
Community Room
Computer Club Mrs Hayes
Heart Space Computer Room
  Library  
Wednesday Film Club Ms Trotter
Community Room
Computer Club Mrs Hayes
Heart Space Computer Room
  Library Mrs Grogan
Thursday Film Club Ms Trotter
Community Room
Computer Club Mrs Hayes
Heart Space Computer Room
Friday Film Club Ms Trotter
Community Room
Computer Room Mrs Hayes
Heart Space Computer Room

Enrichment Activities  after school - Half Term 1

Half Term 1
Day Activity Staff / Time / Location
Monday

Scholar Fitness

Mr Makin & Mr Little

Cycle Proficiency Mr Wallace
Choir Miss Lake
Tuesday

Football

Mr Little

Cadets Mr Cotterill & Mr Hudson
DofE Mr Donnahey
Let's Get Cooking Ms Redmond
Wednesday Steel Drums Ms Trotter
Ukulele Band Ms Trotter
Mastery in English Miss Roberts (3.30 - 4.30)
Thursday

Year 9 Football

Mr Mythen

Ju Jitsu

Mr Bennett

Drama Club

Ms Booth

Arts & Crafts

Mrs Threlkeld

Music Year 11

Miss Lake

Friday Debate Club Mr Hussain
Cross Fit Mr Bennett
Basketball SGI (2.30-3.30pm)

Enrichment Activities  after school - Half Term 2

Half Term 2
Day Activity Staff / Time / Location
Monday

Scholar Fitness

Mr Makin & Mr Little

Cycle Proficiency Mr Wallace
Choir Miss Lake
Journalism Mrs Watson
Tuesday

Swimming

Mr Little

Cadets Mr Cotterill & Mr Hudson
DofE Mr Donnahey
Let's Get Cooking Ms Redmond
Wednesday Steel Drums Ms Trotter
Ukulele Band Ms Trotter
Mastery in English Miss Roberts (3.30 - 4.30)
Thursday

Year 9 Football

Mr Mythen

Ju Jitsu

Mr Bennett

Drama Club

Ms Booth

Arts & Crafts

Mrs Threlkeld

Music Year 11

Miss Lake

Arts - Stage Design Miss Talbot
Friday Debate Club Mr Hussain
Cross Fit Mr Bennett
Basketball SGI (2.30-3.30pm)

Enrichment Activities  after school - Half Term 3

Half Term 3
Day Activity Staff / Time / Location
Monday

Scholar Fitness

Mr Makin & Mr Little

Cycle Proficiency Mr Wallace
Choir Miss Lake
Journalism Mrs Watson
Tuesday

Badminton

Mr Little

Cadets Mr Cotterill & Mr Hudson
DofE Mr Donnahey
Let's Get Cooking Ms Redmond
Science Club Mrs Braithwaite
Wednesday Steel Drums Ms Trotter
Ukulele Band Ms Trotter
Mastery in English Miss Roberts (3.30 - 4.30)
Thursday Ju Jitsu

Mr Bennett

Arts & Crafts

Mrs Threlkeld

Music Year 11

Miss Lake

Friday Cross Fit Mr Bennett
Basketball SGI (2.30-3.30pm)

Enrichment Activities  after school - Half Term 4

Half Term 4
Day Activity Staff / Time / Location
Monday

Scholar Fitness

Mr Makin & Mr Little

Cycle Proficiency Mr Wallace
Choir Miss Lake
Historical Films Mrs Watson
Tuesday

Cricket

Mr Little

Science Club Mrs Braithwaite
Cadets Mr Cotterill & Mr Hudson
DofE Mr Donnahey
Let's Get Cooking Ms Redmond
Wednesday Steel Drums Ms Trotter
Ukulele Band Ms Trotter
Mastery in English Miss Roberts (3.30 - 4.30)
Thursday

Gardening

Mrs Threlkeld

Ju Jitsu

Mr Bennett

Drama Club

Ms Booth

Cricket

Mr Evans

Music Year 11

Miss Lake

Friday Cross Fit Mr Bennett
Basketball SGI (2.30-3.30pm)

Enrichment Activities  after school - Half Term 5

Half Term 5
Day Activity Staff / Time / Location
Monday

Scholar Fitness

Mr Makin & Mr Little

Cycle Proficiency Mr Wallace
Choir Miss Lake
MFL Film Club Miss Bowers
Tuesday

Tennis

Mr Little

Cadets Mr Cotterill & Mr Hudson
DofE Mr Donnahey
Let's Get Cooking Ms Redmond
Science Club Mrs Braithwaite
Wednesday Steel Drums Ms Trotter
Ukulele Band Ms Trotter
Mastery in English Miss Roberts (3.30 - 4.30)
Thursday Ju Jitsu

Mr Bennett

Drama Club

Ms Booth

Gardening

Mrs Threlkeld

Music Year 11

Miss Lake

Arts - Stage Design Miss Talbot
Cricket Mr Evans
Friday Debate Club Mr Hussain
Cross Fit Mr Bennett
Basketball SGI (2.30-3.30pm)

Enrichment Activities  after school - Half Term 6

Half Term 6
Day Activity Staff / Time / Location
Monday

Scholar Fitness

Mr Makin & Mr Little

Cycle Proficiency Mr Wallace
Choir Miss Lake
MFL Film Club Miss Bowers
Tuesday Cadets Mr Cotterill & Mr Hudson
DofE Mr Donnahey
Let's Get Cooking Ms Redmond
Science Club Mrs Braithwaite
Wednesday Steel Drums Ms Trotter
Ukulele Band Ms Trotter
Thursday Ju Jitsu

Mr Bennett

Drama Club

Ms Booth

Gardening

Mrs Threlkeld

Friday Cross Fit Mr Bennett
Basketball SGI (2.30-3.30pm)